The Birdie League

Throughout the year we will be running a Birdie League. This runs separately to the Order Of Merit Table

Like the Order of Merit, The Birdie League will be based on the best 6 scores from the season.

Only Par 4’s and Par 5’s are included as scoring for The Birdie League.

Scores are based on Net scores enabling players of all abilities to gain points.

In the event of a Tie at the end of the season the player with the most points in any one event will be deemed the Leader.

PositionMemberHandicapPointsMatchesOundleThree LocksRushdenPavenhamRye HillMarket HarboroughCherwell EdgeBrampton Heath
1Nigel Metcalfe 101644417
2Jonothan Curtis 181547116
3Brian Wells 281542616
4Ian Hotchin 251443236
5Jordan Tweedale281330436
6Paul Ward 3412420010
7Cliff Jukes 3212400210
8Mandela Govera 2511283
9Steven Duncan 11103532
10Barry Curtis 251042017
11Darren Pilsbury 26946030
12Greville Ireland 18942034
13Anthony Castel 1883404
14Peter Maniford 2083233
15Luke Aubrey 2683314
16Phillip Cross 247243
17Simon Goldie 227225
18Pete Nightingale 20616
19Hinesh Parmar 235241
20Noel Kellegher 364322
21Andy Ramsden 302211
22Nicholas Price 36212
23Gurjit Rupal 33212
24Alan Snedker 28212
25Jake Coles 3612001
26Stewart Fowler 18121
27Colin Slater 18111
58James Driscoll 36010
29Robbie Commerford 3600
30Dave Marlow 2600
31Steve Silk1800
32Colin Wells2800

Points are awarded as follows:

Net ScorePoints
Birdie1
Eagle2
Albatross3
Hole In One4

"For the members, by the members"